Scholarship Award Listing

 

Awards for 2015

 

We funded over $141,000 this year to students pursuing higher education.

 

 

On June 4, 2015 we held our Annual Appreciation Event at Sentry World in Stevens Point
to celebrate our Fund Sponsors, Donors, Grant Recipients and Scholarship selections.
To view some of the pictures from the event you can visit our slideshow on YouTube.

 

 


Here is a list of the scholarship funds and their recipients.



Scholarship Name
Student Name
Award
 

Mark Acaley Memorial Scholarship Fund

 

Rebecca Rebrovich $500
 

Achievement Center -
Huetig Memorial Scholarship

Mackenzie Burroughs $600
 

Barlow Enterprises Inc., (Bill's Pizza)

Charitable and Educational Fund

Mackenzie Burroughs
$600
 

Donn Behnke Scholarship Fund

 

Jack Jones $500
Tyler Tanko
$500
 

William Cherek Scholarship Fund

 

Madeline Brandl
$1,000
 

James R. Cherney Scholarship

 

Jacob Dresne
$500
 

C.O.L.L.E.G.E. Scholarship Fund

 

Abigail Bohanski $1,000
Abigail Gallagher $1,000
Kyle Galloway $1,000
Rachel Lay $1,000
 

Community First Bank Scholarship Fund

Kaylen Kluck
$4,000
Rachel Lay $4,000
William Strigel $4,000
 

Cook Family Scholarship Fund

 

Sarah Thimmesch
$500
Anthony Smyth $500
 

Laura Davies Memorial Scholarship Fund

Kaitlin Woyak
$750
William Strigel
$750
 

Fat Boy Golf Scholarship Fund

Carson Kedrowski
$1000
Hannah Kienbaum $1000
William Strigel
$1000
 

Elmer Fournier Memorial Scholarship

 

David Colby $500
 

Peter Friedrich Memorial Fund

 

Dakota Kelz
$2,000
 

Friends of 90FM Fund

 

Charles Brown IV

$500
Eli Frieders $2,000
 

LeRoy & Phyllis Heiser

Basketball Scholarship Fund

Andrew Ruzek
$500
 

Hunger & Poverty Prevention Scholarship

Abigail Gallagher
$500
Rachel Ley
$500
 

Iber Health Education Scholarship Fund

McKenzie Durigan
$1,000
Andrew Janke
$1,000
Robert Rusch $1,000
 

Judge Robert Jenkins Memorial Scholarship

 

Moira Enders $500
 

Win & Nora Jensen Scholarship Fund

Laura Kelble

$500
Deven Durigan
$500
 

Jim Kocha Memorial Scholarship Fund

 

Kendra Cisewski $1,000
 

Bennett C. Katz Scholarship Fund

 

Kaitlin Woyak $450
 

MADA Custom Apparel Scholarship

Hannah Beilke $1,000
Jacob Dufresne $1,000
 

Alton & Barbara McDonald Scholarship Fund

 

Rachel Ley $500
 

Jill & John Norton Scholarship Fund

 

Sarah Thimmesch

$1,000

 

Mike Olson Cross-Country Scholarship Fund

 

Hannah Beilke
$500
 

Portage County Wildlife Fund Scholarship

 

Eric VanNatta
$1,000
Brooke Bembeneck
$750
Susan Carlson
$750
Kaitlyn Kozak
$750
Amber Zorn
$750
 

George Roman Baseball Scholarship Fund

 

Jacob Dufresne
$1000
Thomas Schrank $1,000
 

Scott Schultz Memorial Fund

Hannah Burch
$500
Troy Flugaur
$500
 

Cheri Smith Scholarship Fund

 

Stacy Brokish
$1000
 

Dirk P. Sorenson Memorial Scholarship Fund

 

Dakota Kelz
$500
 

SPARTA - Stevens Point Area Retired Teachers Association Scholarship

 

Mackenzie Burroughs
$500
 

SPASH Girls Soccer Scholarship Fund

 

Abigail Bohanski
$500
 

Stevens Point Rotary Club Fund

Hannah Selwyn
$1,000
Sami Kay Shafranski
$1,000
Janessa Lepak
$1,000
Dominic Thompson $1,000
 

Mary Thurmaier Foreign Language Scholarship

 

Rachel Ley
$500
 

Joey Trzebiatowski Memorial Scholarship

 

David Colby
$500
Jada Jaworski $500
 

Tim Turner Scholarship Fund

 

Sarah Thimmesch
$500
 

John Wandrey Memorial Scholarship Fund

 

Moira Enders
$500
 

Ryan Wanta Memorial Scholarship Fund

 

Kaitlyn Wendolek
$750
 

Peter C. Zimmerman Memorial Scholarship

 

Mackenzie Burroughs
$900
     

Dan Zurawski Memorial Scholarship Fund

 

Ilana Fish
$1000
 

Susan M. Zywicki Memorial Scholarship Fund

 

Dakota Kelz
$1,000
 

SPAEA = Stevens Point Area Education Association

SCHOLARSHIPS

Stevens Point Area Education

Association

Blaine Bancker
$500

Hannah Beilke

$500
Abigail Bohanski
$500

Hannah Burch

$500
Shannon Czaplinski
$500
Mackenzie Durkee
$500
Jordan Egner-Schnitzler
$500
Moira Enders
$500
Emily Erdmann
$500
Aiden Fisher
$500
Abigail Gallagher
$500
Jack Jones
$500
Kaitlan Kilgore
$500
Sadie Kolodziej
$500
Jack Konkol
$500
Tanya Kranski
$500
Rachel Ley
$500
Cristian McDonald
$500
Haley Nemeth
$500
Micaela Schneider
$500
Hannah Selwyn
$500
Anthony Smyth
$500

William Strigel

$500

Joseph Tschida

$500
Kaitlyn Wendolek $500
 

SPAEA - Dave Amdahl "PAWS"

Wrestling Scholarship Fund

Paul Zalewski
$250
 

SPAEA - Greg Chelcun Memorial Scholarship

 

Abigail Gallagher
$750
 

SPAEA - Family & Consumer Science Education

 

Janessa Gilarski
$500
 

SPAEA - LauraLee and Brian K. Johnson

Fine Arts Award

Mackenzie Durkee
$100
Phoebe Janisch
$100
Cassandra Kiener
$100
Clara Schanck
$100
Samantha Weinfurter
$100
 

SPAEA - Sheila Kokkeler Scholarship Fund

 

Emily Erdmann
$500
 

SPAEA - Music Department

 

Derek Havlovick
$500
 

SPAEA - Schwartz Family Scholarship Fund

 

Tanya Kranski
$500
 

SPAEA - Science Department Award Fund

Jordan Egner-Schnitzler
$250
Anthony Smyth $250
 

SPAEA - Jon Vollendorf

Girls Basketball Scholarship

Abigail Bohanski

 

$250
 

REF = Rosholt Education Foundation

SCHOLARSHIPS

 

REF -

Charles A. Anderson Memorial Scholarship

Alexandra Neff
$1,000
 

REF -

Bunczak Family Scholarship

Michael Filtz $2,000
 

REF -

Henry Flees-Scott Eiden Memorial Scholarship

Kayla Domaszek
$500
 

REF -

Community First Bank Scholarship Fund

Madeline Brandl $4,000
Raymond Filtz $4,000
Nikayla Glodowski $4,000
 

REF -

Friends of Education Scholarship

Lucas Wiza
$1,000
 

REF -

Barbara J. Gagas Memorial Scholarship

Devan Walski $500
 

REF -

General Fund/Scholarship/Grant Fund

Daniel Boettcher
$350
 

REF -

Marie Colrud Gunther Memorial Scholarship

Madeline Brandl
$300
 

REF -

Sammy Jo Kurdydyk Memorial Scholarship

Kendra Kruzicki
$1,000
 

REF -

Rosholt Lions & Sandy Becker Memorial Scholarship

Anna Cole
$500
 

REF -

Malcolm & Margaret Rosholt Scholarship

Madeline Brandl $800
 

REF -

Ruth Nelson Memorial Scholarship

Austin Lewandowski
$300
 

REF -

Bonnie Rombalski Memorial Scholarship

Anna Cole $400
 

REF -

Vernon & Frieda Rosholt Memorial Scholarship

Austin Lewandowski
$700
 

REF -

Helen M. Scheidt Memorial Scholarship

Anna Cole
$1000
 

WEF = Wautoma

SCHOLARSHIPS

 

WEF -

Jeffrey Badura Memorial Scholarship

Adam Gunderson

$875

 

WEF-

Edna B. Collins Scholarship

Nathaniel Loging
$500
 

WEF-

Vernon Grosenick Scholarship

Bailey Christman
$150
Jessica Torres $150

 

WEF-

Ann G. Haley Scholarship

Garret Hinz
$1,000
 

WEF-

Iva Jane Heller Memorial Scholarship

Natilie Galaster
$782
 

WEF-

Inwald and Anna Songe Scholarship

Adam Gunderson
$1,000
Zachary Kubasta
$1,000
Taylor Schmidt
$1,000
Dakota Wilcox
$1,000
 

WR = Wild Rose

SCHOLARSHIPS

 

WR -

Jerry Apps Scholarship Fund

Lauren Karras
$1000
 

WR -

Elizabeth C. Davies Scholarship Fund

Jacob Friday $700
Alyana Kjentvet $700
 

WR -

Mary Humphrey Scholarship Fund

Karlie Brzezinski
$1,000
Jane Marie Erickson
$1,000
Jacob Friday
$1,000
Alayna Kjentvet
$1,000
Zackary Sirny

$1,000

 

WR -

John R. Jones Scholarship Fund

Alec Dix
$400
 

WR -

Martha Jones Scholarship Fund

Johanna Shepard $1,000
Aaron Vandecastle $1,000
 

WR -

Murty Trust Scholarship Fund

Haley Anderson
$2,250
Karlie Brzezinski
$2,250
Alexis Donoho
$2,000
Jane Marie Erickson
$2,000
Jacob Friday
$2,000
Emily Jirik
$2,000
Marcus Kasuboski $2,250
Alayna Kjnetvet
$2,250
Sarah Paugels
$2,000
Johanna Shepard
$2,250
Ian Stanosek-Rockwood
$2,000
Aaron Vandecastle $2,000
Jason Weitz
$2,250
 

WR -

Lois and Margaret Walters Scholarship Fund

Luke Thompson
$500
 

 

Top